IAI Committee and Organization Appointments

2016-2017 IAI Science and Practice Committee

These committees are established according to Article VIII, Section 8.02 of the Bylaws. The Science and Practice Committee is composed of the Chairman of the Science and Practice Committee and each of the Science and Practice Subcommittee Chairs.

Chairman of the Science and Practice Committee

  • G. Matt Johnson, Santa Ana, CA

2016-2017 Science and Practice Subcommittees

These subcommittees provide subject matter expertise within their respective disciplines, assist in the development and evaluation of education conference program and approve applications for membership in their respective disciplines.

Biometrics Information Services

  • B. Scott Swann, Washington, DC, Chair — 2019
  • Denyse Sencan, Ottawa, ON, Canada
  • Bethany Retton, Clarksburg, WV
  • Keri Moorefield, Washington, DC
  • Peter Higgins, Washington, DC
  • Diane Stephens, Arlington, VA
  • Melissa Taylor, Washington, DC

Bloodstain Pattern Analysis

  • Cory Latham, Great Bend, KS, Chair — 2019
  • Jan Johnson, Pensacola, FL
  • Toby Wolson, Miami, FL
  • Craig Moore, East Grimsby, ON Canada
  • Calvin Gaziano, Fremont, CA
  • Jon Priest, Denver, CO
  • Harvey G. Graef, St. Louis, MO

Crime Scene Investigation

  • Koren Colbert, Panama Beach City, FL, Chair — 2019
  • Karen Smith, Alachua, FL
  • Dr. Laura Pettler, Monroe, NC
  • Josh Connelly, Douglas Co, NE
  • Elizabeth Lancaster, West Palm Beach, FL
  • Dan Anselment, Burnsville, MN
  • Lawrence Stringham, Cape Coral, FL

Digital Evidence

  • Jerry Hoover, Ridgeley, WV, Chair — 2018
  • Kenneth Marr, Quantico, VA
  • Tom Woodard, Quantico, VA
  • Kim Meline, Quantico, VA
  • Diego Laverde Duran
  • Jason Latham, Manassas Park, VA
  • David Witzke, San Diego, CA

Facial Identification

  • Ed German, Manassas, VA, Chair — 2019
  • Dr. Richard Vorder Bruegge, Quantico, VA
  • Britt Toalson, Seattle, WA
  • Mark Dolfi, Norwalk, CA
  • Jacob Ruberto, Clearwater, FL
  • Lora Sims, Clarksburg, WV
  • Dr. Luigi Saravo, Rome, Italy

Footwear and Tire Track Examination

  • Jeremy John, Forest Park, GA, Chair — 2020
  • Mike Gorn, Quantico, VA
  • Emily Rice, Concord, NH
  • Martin Lelievre,Ottawa,Canada
  • Ron Mueller, Punta Gorda, FL
  • Brian McVicker, Quantico, VA
  • Dianne McConaghey, Tampa, FL

Forensic Art

  • Suzanne Lowe Birdwell, Austin, TX, Chair — 2018
  • Naomi Glixman, San Francisco, CA
  • Raymond Rozycki, Quantico, VA
  • Joe Siefferman, Buckeye, AZ
  • Natalie Murry, Georgetown, TX
  • Gloria Nusse, San Francisco, CA
  • Danielle Gruttadaurio, Yaphank, NY

Forensic Photography and Electronic Imaging

  • Mike Hullihan, Glynco, GA, Chair — 2020
  • Brett Doretti, Santa Ana, CA
  • Rob Young, Mesa, AZ
  • Scott Campbell, Muskego, WI
  • Phil Sanfilippo, Miami, FL
  • Richard T. McEvoy, Jr., Victor, NY
  • Mark Zabinski, Kingston, RI

Forensic Podiatry

  • Sarah Reel, Harrogate, UK, Chair — 2019
  • Professor Wesley Vernon, PhD., Sheffield, UK
  • Gordon Burrow, Glasgow, UK
  • Dr. Steve Wachter, New Ulm, MN
  • Dr. David Agoada, Chestnut Hill, MA
  • Dr. Bryan Kagan, White Plains, NY
  • Jeremy Walker, Sheffield, UK

General Forensics

  • Greg Laskowski, Bakersfield, CA, Chair — 2019
  • James Wolfe, Anchorage, AK
  • Mark Zenker, Cheney, WA
  • Gabriel Hernandez, Miami, FL
  • Kris Rogahn, Ventura, CA
  • Mary Lou Leitner, Washington, DC
  • Patricia Huck, Los Angeles, CA

Latent Print Identification

  • Melissa Gische, Quantico, VA, Chair — 2018
  • Michelle Howard, Quantico, VA
  • Brian Jones, Washington DC
  • Mack Brazelle, Beltsville, MD
  • Michael French, Tacoma, WA
  • Brian Cerchiai, Miami, FL
  • Doreen Huntington, Greensboro, NC

Latent Print Development

  • John Kilgore, St. Charles, IA, Chair — 2018
  • Karly Ridgell, Baton Rouge, LA
  • James Snaidauf, Chicago, IL
  • Erin Armstrong, Forest Park, GA
  • Brian Dalrymple, Osillia, Ontario, Canada
  • Kasey Gizler, Council Bluffs, IA
  • Matt Marvin, Collinsville, MS

Tenprint Identification

  • Ann Punter, Pasadena, CA, Chair — 2019
  • Owen McDonnell, Shreveport, LA
  • Nancy Clark, Los Angeles, CA
  • Brendon Huffman, Clarksburg, WV
  • Amanda Moore Collins, Baton Rouge, LA
  • Charmaine Cintron, Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  • Kathy Hentges, Kansas City, MO